THRUST MARITIME

Sea State Explorer

Sea state at Empire Wind (New York Bight): wave height exceedance by month

Empire Wind (New York Bight) lies off the US Atlantic coast at 40.35° N, 73.35° W. Significant wave height there exceeds 2 m about 6.5% of the time across the whole year, roughly 2.0 days a month on average. The roughest month is January, with a mean significant wave height of 1.2 m and seas above 2 m about 9.9% of the time; the calmest is July, with a mean of 0.8 m and about 0.7% of the time above 2 m. Waves above 4 m occur about 0.1% of the time.

Open this location in the explorer

Wave height by month

Mean significant wave height and the percentage of time the significant wave height is above each level, by calendar month. The last row combines the months weighted by their length in days.

MonthMean Hs (m)% above 1 m% above 1.5 m% above 2 m% above 2.5 m% above 3 m% above 4 m
January1.255%24%9.9%3.8%1.5%0.2%
February1.256%25%8.8%3.2%1.1%0.2%
March1.257%26%10%3.8%1.3%0.2%
April1.254%22%8.2%2.6%0.7%<0.1%
May1.043%11%3.0%0.9%0.2%<0.1%
June0.930%4.7%0.6%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
July0.825%3.4%0.7%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
August0.925%5.5%2.0%0.7%0.3%0.1%
September1.145%17%6.4%2.5%1.0%0.2%
October1.150%20%8.7%4.0%1.8%0.1%
November1.254%23%9.2%3.6%1.6%0.1%
December1.253%25%11%4.5%2.0%0.3%
Year1.146%17%6.5%2.5%1.0%0.1%

Weather windows: a typical month fits about 28 separate 24 h periods with significant wave height below 2 m. Periods do not overlap, so a 30 day month holds at most 30.

Nearest mapped asset to the data point: Everett Marine Terminal, LNG terminal, 295 km away. Source: Global Gas Infrastructure Tracker, Global Energy Monitor (CC BY 4.0).

Data basis

Data basis: WAVERYS wave reanalysis (Copernicus Marine) + ERA5 wind, 1980-2023, 3 hourly. Data point 40.40° N, 73.40° W (0.2° grid), 7 km from the named position, 128,568 samples. Values are for the nearest grid cell and are not interpolated.

Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information: WAVERYS global wave reanalysis [1980-2023], 3 hourly significant wave height, peak period and direction. Wind statistics from the ERA5 reanalysis (Copernicus C3S) on its 0.5 degree grid (wind, direction rose, diurnal cycle and ENSO split 1980-2024). Neither the European Commission nor ECMWF nor Mercator Ocean is responsible for any use of this information.

How the numbers are made: How it works. Other locations: all location pages.

Cite as

Thrust Maritime, Sea State Explorer, Empire Wind (New York Bight), WAVERYS wave reanalysis (Copernicus Marine) + ERA5 wind 1980-2023, 3 hourly, page built 2026-10-23, accessed [date], https://seastate.thrustm.com/locations/empire-wind.html

Planning a subsea lift?

Weather windows decide when a lift can go. Thrust Maritime provides specialist lifting solutions for subsea operations.

Talk to us at thrustm.com